Privacy Policy

About this policy and your privacy rights

We  place high priority on the appropriate and ethical management of  personal information. While our business is currently too small for the  Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) to apply to us, as a matter of  best practice we have taken the initiative to comply with the Privacy  Act.
Personal information is  essentially “information that could reasonably identify an individual”.  This includes information where your identity could be “worked out” by  deduction, but generally doesn’t include information already publicly  available (e.g. if your name, email address etc is listed on your  website.)
The Privacy Act is made up of  the Australian Privacy Principles. These govern the collection, storage,  use and disclosure of personal information. For further information  please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s  (OAIC) website at WWW.OAIC.GOV.AU.

The personal information we collect

We  collect personal information such as names, email addresses, physical  addresses and phone numbers for purposes such as responding to enquiries  and dealing with clients on their projects.
We ask for the minimum amount  of personal information required to provide the service requested,  whether that be for responding to an enquiry or quote request or for  dealing with a client on a project. We are careful when setting up  contact forms, surveys etc that there is a relevant reason for asking  for the information and that the collection is not excessive. We collect  information anonymously wherever possible.
We don’t collect or store  sensitive personal information unless it is directly relevant (this  includes health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions,  memberships of political associations or trade unions, religious or  philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practice, criminal record,  or biometric data). For example, sensitive information might be entwined  in the vision or the story you are telling through your music.  Providing us with this information is optional, however it does help us  better understand your project.

How we collect personal information

We  collect personal information via emails, social media direct messaging,  our online web forms, email signups, over the phone, in person and  market research surveys.
We collect personal information  directly from the individual, except when it is unreasonable or  impractical to do so. This would be a rare exception, but an example  could be if a client asks us to contact another member of their band.

How we notify you about your personal information being collected

We  ensure that our privacy policy is publicly available on our website and  refer potential, new and existing clients to it through all ways of  collection.

How we store, use and disclose personal information

We  store personal information securely on local drives and in secure cloud  storage. We ensure that any cloud service we use has the best security  measures in place.
We use personal information  only for the purpose it was collected, except with consent of the  individual, except if required or allowed by a lawful purpose. We double  check communications with the individual when storing personal  information to ensure it is accurate before using it.
We do not disclose any personal  information to third parties without consent, except if required or  allowed by a lawful purpose, or in the case of engaging a third party  contractor, such as virtual assistants or debt recovery.
We do not use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes except with your consent.

Access to and amendment of your personal information

To  ask about what information we hold about you, why we hold it and to  access or amend your personal information, please feel free to contact us.
We do not necessarily need your  request in writing, however we may ask for further information to  verify your identity to prevent unlawful disclosure to a third party.

Complaints about our management of your personal information

If  you believe we have breached the Privacy Act in how we have handled  your personal information, your first step is to make a complaint to us  in WRITING.
If you are dissatisfied with  the resolution of your complaint (or 30 days pass without resolution)  you can escalate your complaint to the Office of the Australian  Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992, by email ENQUIRIES@OAIC.GOV.AU or visit WWW.OAIC.GOV.AU.

Enquiries about this policy

Please contact us if you have any questions about this policy or would like access to it in a particular form.
Otherwise, for further general information about the Privacy Act, please contact the OAIC (details above).

Ad tracking

FACEBOOK TOOLS
That third parties, including  Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies  to collect or receive information from your websites and elsewhere on  the internet and use that information to provide measurement services  and target ads.
You have the right to opt-out of the collection. For further information please visit:
Last updated: 29 January 2021